CLA-2-74:RR:NC:GI:115 C81773

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland
P.O. Box 1249
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a business card holder from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated October 29, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Golden Pacific Eletronic Inc., Placentia, CA. The subject item is described as a business card holder. Its dimensions are approximately 2" x 4". The holder is made of brass.

The applicable subheading for the brass business card holder will be 7419.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers of a kind normally carried on the person, in the pocket or in the handbag. The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division